The Ontario Engineering Competition took place at the University of Ottawa on January 26th-28th, 2018. Competitors from Universities and Colleges across the province competed in 8 competition categories for prizes and the opportunity to compete in the Canadian Engineering Competition held this year at Ryerson University.

University of Ottawa Dean of Engineering Jacques Beauvais addresses the competitors of the Ontario Engineering Competition

University of Ottawa Dean of Engineering Jacques Beauvais addresses the competitors of the Ontario Engineering Competition

The results are in! Congratulations to the following winners:

Junior Design

Placement School First Name Last Name
1 Conestoga Coel Hofstetter
Sharaz Arfeen
Samuel Delattre
Nicholas Pardede
2 Laurentian Aiden Lavoie
Danyk Queneville
Alexandre Sauve
Alex Noel
3 Carleton B Alex Lothrop
Jessica Halberstadt
Austin Rye
Kurtis Losereit

Senior Design

 

Placement School First Name Last Name
1 Western Samir Abdel Rahman
Jordan Fitzpatick
Samuel Kloppenburg
Jon Cope
2 Lakehead Caleb Frisby
Zachary Kelly
Megan Eyben
Graham Robertshaw
3 Carleton A Rachael Machnee
Erin Hemm
Dominik Schmidtlein
Trever Middleton

Programming

Placement School First Name Last Name
1 Western Colin Nowers
Dane Sisinni
Adam Kovalcik
Colin Russell
2 Ryerson Riko Hamblin
Hamza Raza
Todor Todorov
Muhammad Raza
3 Toronto A Michael Xu
Sheng Zhong
Jerry Li
Wenxin Chen

Consulting

Placement School First Name Last Name
1 uOttawa Neelabh Rastogi
Shane Stutchbury
Mohamed Bondok
Sam Sweazey
2 McMaster Nicholas Alvarez
Nicholas Aubry
Andrew Mills
Sophie Emerson
3 Carleton William Zoratto
Karim Youssef
Liam Neave
Mark Williams

Re-Engineering

Placement School First Name Last Name
1 Toronto A Yilin Huang
Samuel McCulloch
2 uOttawa Loïc Darboux
3 Ryerson Christian Tam
Stefan Denkovski

Innovative Design

Placement School First Name Last Name
1 Waterloo A Jack Anderson
Skylar Bone
Olsi Goxhaj
Kien Tran
2 McMaster Leanne Dias
Devan Wagner
Cameron Bignell
Mitchell Kurnell
3 Waterloo B Stefanno Da Silva
Shivam Sharma
Tara Tsang
Julie Yu

Communications

Placement School First Name Last Name
1 Ryerson A Ashar Azmat
Ayesha Khader
2 Ryerson B Taha Qureshi
Hamza Sajid
3 Toronto Sarika Goel

Debate

Placement School First Name Last Name
1 Toronto Ilya Kreynin
Alyf Janmohamed
2 York Connor Dear
Maira Zafar
3 Carleton Colton Chow
Emma Gibney

Are you interested in hosting the Ontario Engineering Competition? Send an email to president@essco.ca for more information on placing a bid to host OEC 2020 or 2021.

Author: admin

No Comments

Post a Comment